Jump to :     |    View All Lists    |    FAQ
List: Carolina-Leps
Date: Wed, 11 Nov 2020 15:41:25 -0500
From: Harry LeGrand (via carolinaleps Mailing List) <carolinaleps...>
Subject: Re: Zebra Longwing in NC -- November 10 update!!!!


--Apple-Mail-BCE49B78-6697-4C2B-8E53-BB2B9B08B272
Content-Type: text/plain;
charset=utf-8
Content-Transfer-Encoding: Quoted-printable

It seems that the hour was incorrect. No butterfly is going to be photogra=
phed in natural light at 3 am! Presumably it was 3 pm.=20

Harry LeGrand

Sent from my iPhone

> On Nov 11, 2020, at 10:27 AM, Cecelia Mathis <weer...> wrote:
>=20
> =EF=BB=BF
> Harry,
>=20=20
> With the data being incorrect, how do we know that the photo is valid? Pe=
rhaps it was lifted from another site.
>=20=20
> Cecelia Butler Mathis
> Alleghany Co, NC
>=20=20
>=20=20
> From: Harry LeGrand (via carolinaleps Mailing List)
> Sent: Tuesday, November 10, 2020 7:41 PM
> To: carolinaleps ; Harry LeGrand
> Subject: Zebra Longwing in NC -- November 10 update!!!!
>=20=20
>=20=20
> Believe it or not -- there was still ANOTHER Zebra Longwing photographed =
in NC. This time the butterfly was, not surprisingly, quite worn, indicati=
ng it must have done a lot of traveling and been around outdoors for a good=
bit -- i.e., not fresh out of a butterfly house. This is a first record f=
or Scotland County, though the reporter intentionally fudged the coordinate=
s for security reasons and the dot shows up well into South Carolina. It w=
as photographed today.=20=20
>=20=20
> Here is the photo and the messy data -- wrong time of day, wrong location=
, etc. Thankfully this person didn't want to include her or his name -- gr=
eat record, clear photo, but sloppy data. (Salman Abdulali brought this re=
port to my attention a few minutes ago.)
>=20=20
> https://urldefense.com/v3/__https://www.inaturalist.org/observations/6463=
1885__;!!OToaGQ!8nFQUlCBNlxWa2orz1cqRuWNtOD-ciOXhfL-hpoYzT5-dYzYczLnVxiKKde=
3KhAJgXo$=20
>=20=20
> Harry LeGrand

--Apple-Mail-BCE49B78-6697-4C2B-8E53-BB2B9B08B272
Content-Type: text/html;
charset=utf-8
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<html><head><meta http-equiv=3D"content-type" content=3D"text/html; charset=3D=
utf-8"></head><body dir=3D"auto">It seems that the hour was incorrect. &nbsp=
;No butterfly is going to be photographed in natural light at 3 am! &nbsp;Pr=
esumably it was 3 pm.&nbsp;<br><br>Harry LeGrand<div><br><div dir=3D"ltr">Se=
nt from my iPhone</div><div dir=3D"ltr"><br><blockquote type=3D"cite">On Nov=
11, 2020, at 10:27 AM, Cecelia Mathis &lt;<weer...>&gt; wrote:<br><b=
r></blockquote></div><blockquote type=3D"cite"><div dir=3D"ltr">=EF=BB=BF

<div dir=3D"ltr">
<div style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 12pt; FONT-FAMILY: 'Times New Roman'; COLOR: #00000=
0">
<div>Harry,</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>With the data being incorrect, how do we know that the photo is valid?=20=

Perhaps it was lifted from another site.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Cecelia Butler Mathis</div>
<div>Alleghany Co, NC</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div style=3D"FONT-SIZE: small; TEXT-DECORATION: none; FONT-FAMILY: &quot;Ca=
libri&quot;; FONT-WEIGHT: normal; COLOR: #000000; FONT-STYLE: normal; DISPLA=
Y: inline">
<div style=3D"FONT: 10pt tahoma">
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div style=3D"BACKGROUND: #f5f5f5">
<div style=3D"font-color: black"><b>From:</b> <a title=3D"carolinaleps@duke.=
edu">Harry=20
LeGrand (via carolinaleps Mailing List)</a> </div>
<div><b>Sent:</b> Tuesday, November 10, 2020 7:41 PM</div>
<div><b>To:</b> <a title=3D"<carolinaleps...>">carolinaleps</a> ; <a tit=
le=3D"<hlegrandjr...>">Harry LeGrand</a> </div>
<div><b>Subject:</b> Zebra Longwing in NC -- November 10=20
update!!!!</div></div></div>
<div>&nbsp;</div></div>
<div style=3D"FONT-SIZE: small; TEXT-DECORATION: none; FONT-FAMILY: &quot;Ca=
libri&quot;; FONT-WEIGHT: normal; COLOR: #000000; FONT-STYLE: normal; DISPLA=
Y: inline">
<div dir=3D"ltr">
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Believe it or not -- there was still ANOTHER Zebra Longwing photographe=
d in=20
NC.&nbsp; This time the butterfly was, not surprisingly, quite worn, indicat=
ing=20
it must have done a lot of traveling and been around outdoors for a good bit=
--=20
i.e., not fresh out of a butterfly house.&nbsp; This is a first record for=20=

Scotland County, though the reporter intentionally fudged the coordinates fo=
r=20
security reasons and the dot shows up well into South Carolina.&nbsp; It was=
=20
photographed today.&nbsp; <br></div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Here is the photo and the messy data -- wrong time of day, wrong locati=
on,=20
etc.&nbsp; Thankfully this person didn't want to include her or his name --=20=

great record, clear photo, but sloppy data.&nbsp; (Salman Abdulali brought t=
his=20
report to my attention a few minutes ago.)<br></div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div><a href=3D"https://urldefense.com/v3/__https://www.inaturalist.org/obse=
rvations/64631885__;!!OToaGQ!4u-cZKYkM6KBBSFzw-RZHRxSKxSWcrbocoxdHYE704AUMIC=
rPjbtK01AA7YvHHyLIsA$">https://www.inaturalist.org/observations/64631885</a>=
</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Harry LeGrand<br></div></div></div></div></div>
</div></blockquote></div></body></html>=

--Apple-Mail-BCE49B78-6697-4C2B-8E53-BB2B9B08B272--